New Testament: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|James | |||
|James, brother of Christ | |||
|Epistle | |||
| | |||
|Israelites of the Dispersions | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1 Peter | |||
|Peter | |||
|Epistle | |||
| | |||
|Israelites dispersed in Pontus, Galatia, Cappadocia, Asia, and Bithynia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 Peter | |||
|Peter | |||
|Epistle | |||
| | |||
|Israelites dispersed in Pontus, Galatia, Cappadocia, Asia, and Bithynia | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 31 January 2023
| Book | Author | Type | Written | Recipients | Chapters | Manuscripts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew | Matthew | Gospel | General. Judean audience. | |||
| Mark | John Mark | Gospel | General. Roman audience. | |||
| Luke | Luke | Gospel | General. | |||
| John | John the Ambassador | Gospel | General. | |||
| Acts | Luke | History | General (any concerned lover of Yahweh) | |||
| Romans | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | (Likely composed while Paul was on the Troad) | Zerah-Judah Romans | ||
| 1 Corinthians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | Dorian Greek Israelites of Corinth | |||
| 2 Corinthians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | Dorian Greek Israelites of Corinth | |||
| Galatians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | Galatae of the Assyrian and Babylonian Deportations | |||
| Ephesians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | ||||
| Philippians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | ||||
| Colossians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | ||||
| 1 Thessalonians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | ||||
| 2 Thessalonians | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | ||||
| 1 Timothy | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle (personal) | ||||
| 2 Timothy | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle (personal) | ||||
| Titus | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle (personal) | ||||
| Philemon | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle (personal) | ||||
| Hebrews | Paul of Tarsus | Epistle | ||||
| James | James, brother of Christ | Epistle | Israelites of the Dispersions | |||
| 1 Peter | Peter | Epistle | Israelites dispersed in Pontus, Galatia, Cappadocia, Asia, and Bithynia | |||
| 2 Peter | Peter | Epistle | Israelites dispersed in Pontus, Galatia, Cappadocia, Asia, and Bithynia |