New Testament: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|Romans | |Romans | ||
|Paul of Tarsus | |Paul of Tarsus | ||
|(Likely composed while Paul was on the | |(Likely composed while Paul was on the Troad) | ||
|Zerah-Judah Romans | |Zerah-Judah Romans | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ephesians | |||
|Paul of Tarsus | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Philippians | |||
|Paul of Tarsus | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Colossians | |||
|Paul of Tarsus | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 85: | Line 92: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 Thessalonians | |||
|Paul of Tarsus | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2 Thessalonians | |||
|Paul of Tarsus | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|1 Timothy | |||
|Paul of Tarsus | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 99: | Line 113: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 Timothy | ||
| | |Paul of Tarsus | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 106: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Titus | ||
| | |Paul of Tarsus | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 113: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Philemon | ||
| | |Paul of Tarsus | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 120: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hebrews | ||
| | |Paul of Tarsus | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 19:11, 31 January 2023
| Book | Author | Written | Recipients | Chapters | Manuscripts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew | Matthew | General. Judean audience. | |||
| Mark | John Mark | General. Roman audience. | |||
| Luke | Luke | General. | |||
| John | John the Ambassador | General. | |||
| Acts | Luke | General (any concerned lover of Yahweh) | |||
| Romans | Paul of Tarsus | (Likely composed while Paul was on the Troad) | Zerah-Judah Romans | ||
| 1 Corinthians | Paul of Tarsus | Dorian Greek Israelites of Corinth | |||
| 2 Corinthians | Paul of Tarsus | Dorian Greek Israelites of Corinth | |||
| Galatians | Paul of Tarsus | Galatae of the Assyrian and Babylonian Deportations | |||
| Ephesians | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| Philippians | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| Colossians | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| 1 Thessalonians | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| 2 Thessalonians | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| 1 Timothy | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| 2 Timothy | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| Titus | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| Philemon | Paul of Tarsus | ||||
| Hebrews | Paul of Tarsus |